StrAU Consortium Structure

Faculties

1. Faculty of Chemistry

  • Department of Inorganic Chemistry
  • Department of Analytical Chemistry
  • Department of Organic Chemistry
  • Department of Physical and Colloidal Chemistry
  • Department of Macromolecular Compounds and Petrochemistry

Division of New Materials for Electrical and Chemical Industry (Head: Svetlana A. Kuznetsova)
Problem-Oriented Research Laboratory of Rare-Earth Elements (Head: Anatoliy I. Mamaev)
Research Laboratory for Environmental Monitoring (Head: Vladimir I. Otmakhov)

2. Faculty of Physics and Engineering

  • Department of Applied Gas Dynamics and Combustion
  • Department of Strength and Design
  • Department of Mechanics of Deformed Solid Body
  • Department of Mathematical Physics
  • Department of Flight Dynamics
  • Department of Applied Aerodynamics
  • Laboratory of Problems of Hazardous Space Objects

3. Faculty of Physics

  • Department of Quantum Field Theory
  • Department of General and Experimental Physics
  • Department of Optics and Spectroscopy
  • Department of Theoretical Physics
  • Department of Metal Physics
  • Department of Plasma Physics
  • Department of Semiconductor Physics

4. Faculty of Radiophysics

  • Department of Radiophysics
  • Department of Radio electronics
  • Department of Semiconductor Electronics
  • Department of Quantum Electronics and Photonics
  • Academic and Research Center in Physics and Electronics of Gigahertz and Terahertz Waves
  • Center for Collective Use “Center for Radiophysical Measures, Diagnostics, and Research of Parameters of Natural and Artificial Materials”

The Scientific Research Institute of Applied Mathematics and Mechanics of Tomsk State University

  • Laboratory of Physics and Mechanics of High-Speed Processes
    Head: Alexander N. Ischenko
  • Laboratory for Design of Operating Elements of Rocket and Space Equipment
    Head: Anatoliy A. Glazunov
  • Laboratory for High-Energy Systems and New Technologies
    Head: Alexander S. Zhukov

Siberian Physical-Technical University
(Laboratory of Organic Electronics and Laboratory of Physics of High-Strength Crystals are hosted at relevant Centers)
1. Laboratory of Optical Electronics
Head: Alexander V. Voitsekhovskiy

CENTERS

Center of Fundamental and Mathematical Physics

  • Laboratory of Theoretical and Mathematical Physics
    Head: Semyon L. Lyakhovich
  • Laboratory of Quantum Theory of Intense Fields
    Head: Dmitriy M. Gitman (Vladislav G. Bagrov)
  • Laboratory for Quantum Mechanics of Molecules and Radiation Processes
    Head: Viktor N. Cherepanov
  • Laboratory for Photophysics and Photochemistry of Molecules
    Head: Viktor Ya. Artyukhov

Center for Research in Semiconductor Materials and Technology

  • Laboratory of Nano-Structured Surfaces and Coatings
    Head: Alexander V. Voitsekhovskiy
  • Laboratory of Nanoelectronics and Nanophotonics
    Head: Alexander V. Voitsekhovskiy
  • Laboratory of Functional Electronics
    Head: Oleg P. Tolbanov
  • Laboratory of Organic Electronics of the Siberian Physical-Technical Institute
    Head: Tatiana N. Kopylova
  • Laboratory of Terahertz Research
    Head: Valentin I. Suslyaev

Centre for Research in Materials and Technologies

  • Laboratory of Physics of High-Strength Crystals of the Siberian Physical-Technical Institute
    Head: Yuriy I. Chumlyakov
  • Interdisciplinary Laboratory of Multi-Level Dynamic Analysis of Materials and Construction
    Head: Igor Yu. Smolin
  • Interdisciplinary Laboratory of Computer Simulation and Analysis of Condensed Media
    Head: Svetlana A. Barannikova
  • Research Laboratory of High-Energy and Special Materials
    Head: Alexander B. Vorozhtsov
  • Laboratory of Polyfunctional Chemical Materials
    Head: Vladimir V. Kozik
  • Laboratory for Properties of Matters at Extreme Conditions
    Head: Vladimir A. Skripnyak
  • Labarotary of Catalytic Research
    Head: Irina A. Kurzina
  • Laboratory of Physics of Structural Transformations
    Head: Alexander N. Tyumentsev
  • Laboratory of Polymers and Composite Materials
    Head: Vladimir V. Botvin